In stock
SKU
PEX40GQSFDPI

StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

€428.47
StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX40GQSFDPI)
Add two high-bandwidth 40 Gigabit fiber Ethernet ports to your server or workstation, using the QSFP+ transceiver of your choice

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It’s ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase your network speed

This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections

With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- DUAL QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Two port 40GbE converged network adapter for redundancy or can be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization & iSCSI offload support
- TECH SPECS: 2x 40 Gbps Open QSFP+ Ports
- MSA Compliant
More Information
SKU PEX40GQSFDPI
EAN 0065030872676
Specification
Ports & interfaces
InternalYes
PCI version3.0
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorQSFP+
InterfaceFiber
Host interfacePCI Express
Connectivity technologyWired
Bandwidth
Full duplexYes
Maximum data transfer rate40000 Mbit/s
Network
ChipsetIntel - XL710-BM2
VLAN taggingYes
Jumbo frames9000
Ethernet LANNo
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ba,IEEE 802.3x
Jumbo frames supportYes
Full duplexYes
Flow control supportYes
Fiber ethernet cabling technology40GBASE-LR4,40GBASE-SR4
Maximum data transfer rate40000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Product colourBlack
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Software
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 IOT Core,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 10 x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 7 x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supportedYes
Indication
LED indicatorsActivity, Link
Performance
Server operating systems supportedWindows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016,Windows Server 2019
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 IOT Core,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 10 x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 7 x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supportedYes
Design
Product colourBlack
ChipsetIntel - XL710-BM2
CertificationCE, FCC, REACH
InternalYes
LED indicatorsActivity, Link
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 57 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
System requirements
Server operating systems supportedWindows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016,Windows Server 2019
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 IOT Core,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 10 x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 7 x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supportedYes
Weight & dimensions
Package width145 mm
Package depth207 mm
Package height40 mm
Package weight212 g
Width121 mm
Depth181 mm
Height21 mm
Weight127 g
Packaging data
Low-profile bracketYes
Package width145 mm
Package depth207 mm
Package height40 mm
Package weight212 g
Quick start guideYes
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width42 cm
Master (outer) case length44 cm
Master (outer) case height32 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case40 pc(s)
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, REACH
Other features
Jumbo frames9000
ChipsetIntel - XL710-BM2
Quick start guideYes
Flow control supportYes
Packaging content
Low-profile bracketYes
Quick start guideYes
Manufacturer StarTech.com
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant